admin

Michael McNaughton, Ingrid Phillips, and Jack Softcheck earned an Honorable Mention (3rd place) in the Boeing Aerospace Challenge - Technology division at the Imagine Tomorrow competition at WSU in Pullman.  There were 108 entries, 26 of them competing in the Boeing Aerospace Challenge.

 

Our Team Hope club recently created an awareness video.  You can view the video at:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMl77eDJPLY&feature=youtu.be

 

On Wednesday, May 31st, we will give the Biology End of Course Exam to all 10th grade students.  We will have a revised bell schedule that week.  See attached schedule.

pdf Week of May 30th testing schedule (58 KB)

Beginning with the Class of 2021, students will be required to have 24 credits to graduate.  For more information, click on the link below.

pdf Change in credit requirement beginning with Class of 2021 (41 KB)

We will be having our Celebration of Excellence night on Wednesday, May 31st at 6:30 p.m. in the Performing Arts Center.  This is by invitation only for students and their families.

Click on the following site to see a visual guide that explains the main parts of the Family Report (student score report) document.  You can use drop-down menus for grade, subject, and score range to access information about the knowledge and skills represented by student's scores, along with some sample items from Smarter Balanced. 

http://testscoreguide.org/wa/

We will hold our annual scholarship night on Tuesday, May 30th at 7 p.m. in the Performing Arts Center.  This is by invitation only for seniors and their families.

Don't forget there is a new chickenpox vaccine requirement for grades 7 - 12.  Click on the link below for more information.

pdf Varicella Reminder (126 KB)

FFA will hold its annual year end banquet and awards night on Thursday, May 25th starting at 6 p.m. in the commons.

To see the study tables/detention calendar for this school year, please click on the link below.

pdf Study tables and detention calendar 2016-2017 (60 KB)

Seniors who have already paid for their graduation supplies from Jostens can pick them up in the counseling center.

Please click on the link below to find this year's school calendar.

pdf 2016-2017 School Calendar (216 KB)

 There is a rumor on social media about a potential food fight at school.  We want to remind all students that any student involved in a food fight will be suspended.  Any seniors involved in food fights can’t walk in the graduation.  Thank you.

The course catalog for next school is now available.  Please click on the link below to access the catalog.

Word version:

document Course Catalog for 2016-2017 (886 KB)

PDF version:

pdf Course Catalog for 2016-2017 pdf part 1 (715 KB)

pdf Course Catalog for 2016-2017 pdf part 2 (503 KB)

We will offer Algebra end of course (EOC) exam study sessions in room 19 at Church Creek on the following days:  May 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, and 25.  The time for the sessions will be 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

In order to maintain our facilities, we are asking students to refrain from bringing outside food and drinks to events in the stadium and gymnasium.  Students are also not allowed to bring backpacks.  Any questions, please see Mr. Wilfong, Stanwood High School Athletic Director.

We will offer the Algebra COE portfolio sessions this spring.  The informational meeting will be on April 17th from 2:30 - 3:00 p.m. in room 21 at Church Creek.  The sessions will be 2:30 - 4:00 p.m. on the following days:  4/19, 4/24, 4/26, 5/1, 5/8, 5/10, 5/15, 5/17, 5/22, and 5/24 in room 21.

Stanwood High School offers a study table program on Tuesdays and Thursdays.  The program will start on Thursday, October 1st, from 2:10 - 3:30 p.m. in the high school library.  Please click on the link below for the full calendar.

pdf Study Tables/Detention Calendar 2015-2016 (537 KB)

Congratulations to Stanwood FFA who competed at the District 1 - South Leadership Contest in Snohomish on March 7th. 
 
They have qualified to move on to our District and State qualifying event March 22nd. Congratulations to these students. 
 
Creed Speaking:  
  First Place:  Hailey Ovenell
  Second Place:  Karli Whetham
  Fourth Place:  Leanna Morgan
 
Prepared Public Speaking:
  First Place:  Zach Wilson
  Second Place:  Amelia Main
 
Extemporanious Speaking:
  Second Place:  Zach Wilson
  Fifth Place:  Amelia Main
 

Please click on the link below for the school calendar for the 2015-2016 school year.

pdf 2015-2016 School Calendar (132 KB)